Zum Inhalt springen

Privacy Policy

Austria Wirtschaftsservice Gesellschaft mbH ("aws", "we", "us") is committed to the adequate protection of your personal data. We therefore observe the applicable legal provisions for the protection, lawful handling and confidentiality of personal data, as well as data security, in particular the Austrian Data Protection Act ("DSG"), the EU Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and the Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

This Privacy Policy informs you about the processing of your personal data by aws and your rights in this regard. 

 

1. Who is the data processing Controller and who can you contact?

 

1.1.   The Controller within the meaning of Article 4 Sec. 7 GDPR for data processing is:

Austria Wirtschaftsservice Gesellschaft mbH
Walcherstra├če 11A
1020 Wien
Telephone: +43 1 501 75
E-Mail: office@aws.at

If you have concerns regarding the processing of your personal data or if you wish to assert your rights:

The Data Protection Coordinator of Austria Wirtschaftsservice GmbH is:
Dr Bettina Schober
Email: datenschutz@aws.at

 

2. What data do we collect from visitors and users of our website?

In the course of your use of the website, we collect, gather and store the following data:

  • IP address
  • Referrer URL (the previously and subsequently visited website)
  • Number, duration and time of the views (your interaction with the website)
  • Search engines and keywords that you have used to find us
  • Browser type, device type, screen resolution, internet service provider and operating System

We collect these so-called log files (access data) automatically using cookies. 

 

3. Does the website use cookies?

Cookies are small text files that are temporarily stored on your computer and by your browser. This is to make your use of the website more convenient.

Like most websites, we use cookies if you have given your consent to improve your use of our website. If you do not give your consent, we will only collect anonymous data about your visit to our website, for example to determine the total number of visitors to our website.

 

Matomo (PIWIK)

Our website uses Matomo, an open source application for statistical evaluation of user access. Matomo uses cookies. The information generated by the use of this website (cookies) is transferred to the web server of aws and stored for usage analysis purposes. We anonymise the IP address before processing and saving. You can prevent the installation of cookies at any time by adjusting your web browser software accordingly. Furthermore, you have the possibility to prevent that actions you take on the website are analysed and linked.

For more information about Matomo please visit www.matomo.org.

 

4. How do we protect your data?

We comply with the provisions of Article 32 GDPR by taking appropriate technical and organisational security measures and doing our utmost to ensure the confidentiality and security of your personal data.

 

5. What data protection rights are available to data subjects?

 

Information, rectification, deletion

Data subjects have the right: (i) to require aws to confirm the processing of personal data concerning them and, if so, to obtain information (ii) to request rectification of any inaccurate personal data concerning them and (iii) to request, under certain conditions, the erasure of personal data concerning them.

 

Objection

Furthermore, the data subjects have the right to object to the processing of their personal data. In the event of such a disagreement, aws will no longer process the data unless (i) it can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing that outweigh the interests, rights and freedoms of the data subject or (ii) the processing is for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims.

 

Restriction of processing

Data subjects are also entitled to require that aws restricts processing if (i) it dispute the accuracy its data, for a period of time that enables aws to verify the accuracy; (ii) the processing is illegitimate and it rejects erasure, requiring restriction instead, (iii) aws no longer needs its personal data for the purposes of processing, but requires the data for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims, or (iv) it has objected to the processing and the decision on the underlying aspects is pending.

 

Portability

Furthermore, under certain conditions, data subjects may require that they receive the personal data that they have provided to aws, and may instruct aws to directly transfer such data to a third Party.

 

Asserting your rights

To exercise these rights, please contact aws or their Data Protection Coordinator in writing (contact details can be found in point 1 above). The Data Protection Coordinator is also available to you at any time for any other enquiries regarding the use and security of your data. If you believe that aws is using your data in an unauthorised manner, you can also file a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority.

 

6. Final provision

In the course of ongoing development, aws will continue to adjust this privacy policy. You should therefore regularly access this statement to keep yourself informed about the current Version.